Data protection

1) Information about the collection of personal data

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

If you only use our website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Used browser
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if necessary: ​​in anonymous form)

The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) hosting

Hosted by Shopify
We use the shop system of the service provider Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland ("Shopify") for the purpose of hosting and displaying the online shop on the basis of a processing on our behalf. All data collected on our website is processed on Shopify's servers. As part of the aforementioned Shopify services, data may also be processed as part of further processing on behalf of Shopify Inc., 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc .or Shopify (USA) Inc. Further information on Shopify's data protection can be found on the following website: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz
Further processing on servers other than those of Shopify mentioned above only takes place within the framework communicated below.

4) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values ​​to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which can vary depending on the cookie.

The cookies are sometimes used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g.Remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website)

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we work together with the aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following paragraphs.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-allow-and-reject
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that if cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

5) Contact

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or email), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted once your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified and provided that there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

6) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Personal data is collected and processed if you provide it to us to execute a contract or open a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to our address. We store and use the data you provide to process the contract. After the contract has been completed or your customer account has been deleted, your data will be blocked with regard to retention periods under tax and commercial law and deleted after these periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or have reserved a legally permitted further use of data on our part about which we will inform you accordingly below.

7) Use of your data for direct marketing

7.1 Subscription to our email newsletter

By providing your personal data, you consent to us using this data to send newsletters.

We store your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later point in time The data collected for the newsletter are used exclusively for the purpose of advertising by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending us a message. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we will inform you in this declaration.

7.2Advertising by post

On the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and - insofar as we have received this additional information from you as part of the contractual relationship - your title, academic degree, your year of birth and your To save job, industry or business designation and to use it to send interesting offers and information about our products by post.

You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time by sending us a corresponding message.

8) Data processing for order processing

8.1 The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institute as part of the payment process, provided this is necessary for the payment process. If payment service providers are used, we will explicitly inform you about this below.

8.2 In order to fulfill our contractual obligations towards our customers, we work together with external shipping partners. We will only pass on your name and your delivery address to a shipping partner selected by us for the purpose of delivering the goods.

8.3 Use of special service providers for order processing and processing

- DHL Fulfillment
The order is processed by the service provider DHL Home Delivery (DHL Logistics (Switzerland) AG, Pumpwerkstrasse 51, 8105 Regensdorf) as part of "Shipping by DHL Fulfillment". Your personal data will only be passed on to DHL Fulfillment for the purpose of processing the online order.

8.4 Passing on of personal data to shipping service providers

- DHL
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DHL (DHL Logistics (Switzerland) AG, Pumpwerkstrasse 51, 8105 Regensdorf), we will give your e-mail address to DHL before the goods are delivered for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or delivery notification further, provided that you have given your express consent to this during the ordering process. Otherwise we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DHL for the purpose of delivery. The data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DHL or the delivery notification is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future to the person responsible mentioned above or to the transport service provider DHL.
- DPD
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider DPD (DPD (Switzerland) AG, Mülibachstrasse 41, 8107 Buchs ZH), we will provide your e-mail address and/or your telephone number before the goods are delivered for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or for the delivery notification to DPD, provided that you have given your express consent to this during the ordering process. Otherwise we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to DPD for the purpose of delivery. The data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with DPD or the delivery notification is not possible.
Consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future from the above-mentioned person responsible or from the transport service provider DPD.
- FedEx
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider FedEx (FedEx Express Switzerland, Feldeggstrasse 3, 8152 Opfikon), we will provide your e-mail address and/or your telephone number before the goods are delivered for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or delivery notification forwarded to FedEx, provided that you have given your express consent to this during the ordering process. Otherwise, we will only share the recipient's name and shipping address with FedEx for delivery purposes. The data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, prior coordination of the delivery date with FedEx or the delivery notification is not possible.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future from the person responsible mentioned above or from the transport service provider FedEx.
- Mail CH
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider Post CH (Schweizerische PostAG, Switzerland, Wankdorfallee 4, 3030 Bern), we will give your e-mail address to Post CH before the goods are delivered for the purpose of coordinating a delivery date or notification of delivery if you have given your express consent to this during the ordering process. Otherwise we will only pass on the name of the recipient and the delivery address to Post CH for the purpose of delivery. The data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. In this case, it is not possible to coordinate the delivery date with Post CH in advance or to send status information about the shipment delivery.
The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future to the person responsible or to the transport service provider Post CH.

8.5 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

- Apple Pay
If you decide to use the "Apple Pay" payment method from Apple Distribution International (Apple), Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland, the payment will be processed using the "Apple Pay" function of your device running iOS, watchOS or macOS by debiting a payment card stored with "Apple Pay". Apple Pay uses security features built into your device's hardware and software to protect your transactions. In order to release a payment, it is therefore necessary to enter a code previously defined by you and to verify it using the "Face ID" or "Touch ID" function of your terminal device.
For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provide during the ordering process, along with the information about your order, will be sent to Apple in encrypted form.Apple then encrypts this data again with a developer-specific key before the data is transmitted to the payment service provider of the payment card stored in Apple Pay to carry out the payment. The encryption ensures that only the website through which the purchase was made accesses the payment data can. After payment is made, Apple sends your device account number and a transaction-specific dynamic security code to the originating website to confirm payment success.
If personal data is processed in the transmissions described, the processing is carried out exclusively for the purpose of payment processing.
Apple retains anonymized transaction information, including approximate purchase amount, date and time, and whether the transaction was successfully completed. The anonymization completely excludes any personal reference. Apple uses the anonymized data to improve Apple Pay and other Apple products and services.
When you use Apple Pay on iPhone or Apple Watch to complete a purchase made through Safari on Mac, the Mac and the authorization device communicate over an encrypted channel on Apple's servers. Apple does not process or store any of this information in a format that personally identifies you. You can disable the ability to use Apple Pay on your Mac in your iPhone's settings. Go to Wallet & Apple Pay and turn off "Allow payments on Mac".
Further information on data protection with Apple Pay can be found at the following Internet address: https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT203027
- Paypal
When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by installments" via PayPal, we pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"), further. The transfer only takes place to the extent that this is necessary for payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment in installments" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies on the basis of PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit check in relation to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding whether to provide the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). As far as score values ​​are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical process. Among other things, but not exclusively, address data are included in the calculation of the score values. Further data protection information, including information on the credit agencies used, can be found in PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ ua/privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may remaincontinue to be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for contractual payment processing
- Stripe
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider Stripe, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to which we will send the information you provided during the ordering process together with the information about your order (name, address, account number, sort code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only insofar as it is necessary for this. You can find more information about Stripe's data protection under the URL https://stripe.com/ch/terms
- TWINT
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider "TWINT", the payment will be processed via the payment service provider TWINT AG (Stauffacherstrasse 31, CH-8004 Zurich, hereinafter "TWINT"), to whom we will pass on the information you provided during the ordering process together with the information about Pass on your order (name, address, account number, sort code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider TWINT and only to the extent that it is necessary for this.

9) Contact for review reminder

Own rating reminder (not sent by a customer rating system)
We use your e-mail address as a one-time reminder to submit an evaluation of your order for the evaluation system we use, provided that you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order.
You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us a message.
.
Review Reminder by Real Reviews by Net Reviews => Review Reminder by Real Reviews by Net Reviews
If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order, we will transmit your e-mail address to the Real Reviews rating platform of Net Reviews Simplified Public Limited, 18-20 Avenue Robert Schuman, CS 40494, 13002 Marseille, France (www. real-ratings.com) so that they can send you a rating reminder by e-mail.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to us or to the rating platform.

10) Use of social media: social plugins

10.1 Facebook as default plugin

So-called social plugins ("plugins") from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), are used on our website. The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plugin from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

If you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page.Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a Transferred to the Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or making a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.

If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the Facebook plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser for the future, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/ ).

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information:
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

10.2 Instagram as default plugin

So-called social plugins ("plugins") from the online service Instagram, which is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"), are used on our website. The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an “Instagram camera”. You can find an overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges.

If you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Instagram servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Instagram to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "Instagram Camera" button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts there.

If you do not want Instagram to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the Instagram plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser for the future, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/ ).

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Instagram's data protection information: https://helpinstagram.com/ 155833707900388/

10.3 LinkedIn as default plugin

So-called social plugins ("plugins") from the LinkedIn online service operated by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("LinkedIn") are used on our website. You can recognize the LinkedIn plugins by the LinkedIn logo or the “Recommend button” (“Recommend”) on our website.

If you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by LinkedIn and integrated into the page. Through this integration, LinkedIn receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a LinkedIn profile or are not currently logged in to LinkedIn. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can immediately assign your visit to our website to your LinkedIn account. If you interact with the plugins, this information is also sent directly to a LinkedIn server and stored there. The information will also be published on your LinkedIn account and displayed to your contacts there.

If you do not want LinkedIn to directly assign the data collected via our website to your LinkedIn account, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the LinkedIn plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser for the future, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/ ).

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in LinkedIn's data protection information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

10.4 Pinterest as default plugin

So-called social plugins ("plugins") from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA, 94103, USA ("Pinterest") are used on the seller's website. The plugins are marked with a Pinterest logo (e.g. "Pin it" button). You can find an overview of the Pinterest plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/getting-started/introduction/

If you call up a seller's page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits so-called log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may include the IP address, the address of the websites visited that have Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest and cookies.If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "Pin it" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Pinterest server and stored there. The information is also published on Pinterest and displayed there on your Pinterest account.

If you do not want Pinterest to collect your data via our website and possibly combine it with your user data on Pinterest, you should log out of Pinterest before visiting our website.

You can also object to the loading of the Pinterest plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser for the future, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net /).
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest's data protection information: https://about.pinterest.com/de /privacy-policy

11) Use of social media: videos

Use of Youtube videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and play videos from the provider "Youtube", which belongs to Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google") heard.

The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only initiates the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider "Youtube" uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from "Youtube", these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive practices. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account when you click on a video. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. When using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. coming in the US.
Regardless of whether the embedded videos are played back, a connection to the Google network is established each time this website is accessed, which can trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies /privacy

12) Online Marketing

12.1 Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a web advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called cookies, these are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. In addition, Google AdSense also uses so-called "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information, which can be used to record, collect and evaluate simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website.The information generated by the cookie and/or web beacon (including your IP address) about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. This can also result in transmission to the Google server LLC in the US.

Google uses the information obtained in this way to evaluate your usage behavior with regard to the AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense will not be merged with other Google data. The information collected by Google may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law and/or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can find more information about Google's data protection regulations at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently deactivate cookies for advertising preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not work or only to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

12.2 Use of Google Ads conversion tracking

This website uses the online advertising program "Google Ads" and, as part of Google Ads, conversion tracking by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google") . We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising material (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. In relation to the advertising campaign data, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. We are interested in showing you advertising that is of interest to you, in making our website more interesting for you and in achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Google Ads customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.When using Google Ads, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC in the USA.

You can find more information about Google's data protection regulations at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently deactivate cookies for advertising preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not work or only to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

13) Web Analytics Services

Google (Universal) Analytics

Google (Universal) Analytics
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the abbreviated IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. This can also result in transmission to the servers of Google LLC. coming in the US.
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the "_anonymizeIp()" extension, which ensures that the IP address is anonymized by shortening it and excludes direct personal reference. As a result of the extension, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google LLC server in the USA and shortened there. In these exceptional cases, this processing takes place in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.
On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent future detection by Google Analytics within this website (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again): Disable Google Analytics
Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

14) Retargeting/ remarketing/ recommendation advertising

Google Ads Remarketing
Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, with which we advertise this website in Google search results and on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your end device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit.
Any further data processing will only take place if you have agreed to Google linking your Internet and app browser history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalize ads that you see on the web regard. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. To do this, Google will temporarily link your personal data to Google Analytics data in order to form target groups. As part of the use of Google Ads Remarketing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. coming in the US.
You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for advertising preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?
Alternatively, you can find out more about the setting of cookies and make settings for this from the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.
Further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and Google can be found here:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

15) Tools and Miscellaneous

15.1Cookie Consent Tool

This website uses a so-called "cookie consent tool" to obtain effective user consent for cookies that require consent and cookie-based applications. The "Cookie-Consent-Tool" is displayed to users when the page is accessed in the form of an interactive user interface, on which consent can be given for certain cookies and/or cookie-based applications by ticking the box. By using the tool, all cookies/services that require consent are only loaded if the respective user gives their consent by ticking the box.This ensures that such cookies are only set on the respective end device of the user if consent is given
The tool sets technically necessary cookies to save your cookie preferences. Personal user data is generally not processed here.
If, in individual cases, personal data (such as the IP address) is processed for the purpose of storing, allocating or logging cookie settings, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interest in legally compliant, user-specific and user-friendly consent management for cookies and therefore on a legally compliant design of our website.
Furthermore, as the person responsible, we are subject to the legal obligation to make the use of technically unnecessary cookies dependent on the respective user consent.
Further information on the operator and the setting options of the cookie consent tool can be found directly in the corresponding user interface on our website.

15.2 Google reCAPTCHA

On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or whether it is misused by machine and automated processing. The service includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. When using Google reCAPTCHA, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come in the US.

Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy /

15.3 Google Customer Reviews (formerly Google Certified Dealer Program)

We work with Google as part of the "Google Customer Reviews" program, the provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). The program gives us the opportunity to obtain customer reviews from users of our website. After making a purchase on our website, you will be asked whether you would like to take part in a Google email survey. If you give your consent, we will transmit your email address to Google. You will receive an email from Google Customer Reviews asking you to rate the shopping experience on our website. The rating you provide will then be aggregated with our other ratings and displayed on our Google Customer Reviews badge and on our Merchant Center dashboard, as well as being used for Google Seller Ratings. As part of the use of Google customer reviews, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come in the US.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to Google.

Further information on Google's data protection in connection with the Google customer reviews program can be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/merchants/answer/7188525 ?hl=en

You can read more information about the data protection of Google seller ratings under this link: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/2375474

15.4 Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google") Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (country -)Maps to visualize geographic information. Using this service will show you our location and make it easier to get there.

When you call up the sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (e.g. your IP address) is transmitted to Google's servers and stored there. This can also lead to transmission to the servers of Google LLC. come in the US. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google when using Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website cannot then be used.

You can find Google's terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website ("Google Privacy Policy"): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

15.5 - Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google") for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers, which may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. come in the US. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offering. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.
You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www. google.com/policies/privacy/

15.6 Applications for job postings by email

On our website we advertise current vacancies in a separate section, for which interested parties can apply by e-mail to the contact address provided.

Inclusion in the application process requires that applicants provide us with all the personal data required for a well-founded and informed assessment and selection together with the application by e-mail
The required information includes general personal information (name, address, a telephone or electronic contact option) as well as performance-specific evidence of the qualifications required for a position. It may also be necessary to provide health-related information, which must be taken into account in the interest of social protection in the person of the applicant in terms of labor and social law.

The individual job advertisement can be found to determine which components an application must contain in order to be considered and the form in which these components are to be sent by e-mail.

After receipt of the application sent using the email contact address provided, the applicant data will be stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. For questions that arise in the course of processing, we use either the e-mail address provided by the applicant with his application or a given telephone number.

The legal basis for this processing is going through the application process to initiate an employment contract.

If special categories of personal data (e.g. health data such as information about the severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, the processing takes place so that we can exercise the rights arising from labor law and the law on social security and social protection and to be able to fulfill our obligations in this regard.

Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special categories of data can also be used for the purposes of health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, for care or treatment in the health or social field or for the administration of systems and health or social services.

If the applicant is not selected in the course of the evaluation described above, or if an applicant withdraws his or her application prematurely, the data sent by email and all electronic correspondence, including the original application email, will be deleted after a notification to this effect no later than after 6 months turned off. This period is based on our legitimate interest in being able to answer any follow-up questions about the application and, if necessary, in being able to meet our obligations to provide evidence from the regulations on the equal treatment of applicants.

In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be processed further for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

16) Rights of the data subject

The Swiss Data Protection Act grants you the right to find out free of charge whether and which personal data we store about you. You also have the right to have incorrect information corrected and deleted. Statutory retention requirements remain reserved (cf. in particular Art. 957 and 962 OR).
Requests for information must be sent to us in writing. In connection with requests for information or deletion, we reserve the right to request a corresponding proof of identity .2022, 18:21:58

.